W. B. Bayrıl

Biography:

Real name: Vural Bahadır BAYRIL.
Turkish Poet, writer (Family origin: Albenia)
Born in 1962, Magnesia/Turkey
He graduated from Fine Art Academy of İstanbul Faculty of Basic Design, Art Critique and Art History. He completed his masters thesis in the same faculty.
Since 1980, his poems and articles about painting, literature and poetry have been published in many reviews and newspapers.
He established ŞiirAtı (means: Pegasus) poetry magazine & publications with his associates in between 1985-2010. He published more than 50 poetry books that made revulation in Turkish poetry history.
He recevied an honorable mention from the review Yarın, in the field of poetry critique in 1983 and an honorable mention at the Enka Science and Art Award with famous poet’s.
He won the 1992 Behçet Necatigil Poetry Award with his first book Melek Geçti (Angel Passed) and the Writers Union of Turkey Award for Şer Cisimler (Evil Things) in 2000.
He has worked in the advertising busines as creative director in İstanbul for 30 years.
He is a member of jury of Seyhan Erözçelik Poetry Award.
He is media sponsor and creative designer of Poetİstanbul and Feminİstanbul Poetry festivals.
He has also joined to many collective books, poetry almanacs and literature festivals. His poems were translated into many languages.

Poetry Books:
Melek Geçti (Angel Passed, 1992)
Şer Cisimler (Evil Things, 2000)
Arzuda Tehna (Desolate Desire, 2009)
Elmas Sıkıntı (Diamond Distress, 2016)
Rosa Das Rosas (still in press)

Poetic Essay Books:
Her Zaman Şair (Always Poet, 2017)
Arkadaşımın Aşkısın (Lover of my Friend, still in press)

Garland Book:
Öteki Poetika (Other Poetic: Assays About Bayrıl Poem, Hilal Karahan, 2012)

A Member of:
Creative Advertising Writers Union

Communication:
+90 532 4957173

bbayril@gmail.com

No comments :

Post a Comment

We welcome your comments related to the article and the topic being discussed. We expect the comments to be courteous, and respectful of the author and other commenters. Setu reserves the right to moderate, remove or reject comments that contain foul language, insult, hatred, personal information or indicate bad intention. The views expressed in comments reflect those of the commenter, not the official views of the Setu editorial board. प्रकाशित रचना से सम्बंधित शालीन सम्वाद का स्वागत है।